Mystic Software Forums

Mystic Software - Hosted Sites => Dark Age Games => Topic started by: Anonymous on October 16, 2003, 09:31:22 PM

Title: (no subject)
Post by: Anonymous on October 16, 2003, 09:31:22 PM
ok, im working on my game...but i cant figue out how to put a program on a board that im not currently on to change what happens, but i dont wanna have to make a whole nother replica board..... if u have a way plez! plez! help me!
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Mark of the Dragon on October 16, 2003, 09:35:15 PM
I don't quite get what your saying.

Represent it visually, and maybe I'll be able to help...Xorlak's officially on break from the TK now.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Cesque on October 17, 2003, 07:36:25 AM
He means he wants to change a program in board that his character is not currently on, even with my poor english I get it  Wink

Hmmm. There is no such ability in tk, as I see, or propably at least in tk2 or early tk3. It's a located program, and tk2 only supports global programs. This means they somehow "exist" only when you enter the board, and they are erased as you leave it.

You can make a program using variable like #program_type!, through. Then...

#if(program_type! = 0)
{
*** nothing / old program ***
}
#if(program_type! = 1)
{
*** second version of a program ***
}

When you need to change the program, just insert #program_type! = 1.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on October 17, 2003, 05:05:26 PM
ah! i see!  Very Happy   is there any way to make it so that the program will only apear once and then if u come bac it wont come again?
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Zeros' on October 17, 2003, 05:26:14 PM
You have to set it on a condinitonal activation for it to only activate once. TO set a condinitonal activation,  go to RPGCode, Set program (or Ctrl+P) then select the tile. Once you've done that, (selected the tile) go to advanced and you'll see always activate and condinitonal. I never mess with the Activate if avalible: BoardName[1061]! Varible: 0 and After activation, BoardName[1061]! Varible :1, but you can change the numbers if you want. Thats about all.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on November 05, 2003, 07:58:13 AM
ahh! maybe giving the character an "invisable" item that will be checked if they have it in the program, and if they do it will change the outcome!

but......is there a way to make an item that wont show up on the item menu, you can sell, and they dont even know they have?
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on November 05, 2003, 08:03:08 AM
Code: [Select]
#Send("OuterTempleWilderness2.BRD", 4,5,2)
#LayerPut (4,5,1,"Objects.tst5")
#Wav("closechest.wav")
#Delay(.5)
#If (program_type!=0)
{
#GiveItem("Potion.itm")
#MWin("You got a Potion!")
#Waiting()
#Wav("closechest.wav")
#LayerPut (4,5,1,"Objects.tst4")
#Delay(.5)
}

#If (program_type!=1)
{
#MWin("Empty!")
#Waiting()
}

#program_type!=1


would this program work as a chest program?  like the program is asumed 0 in the begining, and then after you get the item the programtype becomes 1 and if you press the item again it will say empty?
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Xorlak on November 05, 2003, 08:09:38 PM
Yeah, that should work.  Except you shouldn't need the #send (since you are already on the board when you open the chest) and #waiting should be #wait (unless of course, #waiting is a method you defined).
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on November 06, 2003, 06:10:38 AM
yeah.. i got tired of typing #Wait, #MWinCls(), and #Delay(.5)    Very Happy
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on November 06, 2003, 09:27:40 AM
i dont get it! Wink  how did u make such an awsome battle system for DA2? can u give a hand on how to load people,enemies,items, and that stuff?
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Xorlak on November 08, 2003, 11:53:31 AM
I replied to your email, but I'll put it up again here (I get this type of question a lot)

If you don't want to use plugins, you'll have to make most of your
items, magic, etc. programs (instead of using the Toolkit's items,
special moves, etc).

For items, for example, I have an array of literal variables for each
item name in the player's inventory (i.e. #item[x!]$, where x! is the
item slot number).  Lets say I have a method that gets one of those
names and puts it into the variable "item$".

I what I do is create a program for each item, and call it the same
name as that item (i.e. Potion.prg).  Then I put a method in it that is
run when the player uses an item, and call it #use_XXX, or something,
where XXX is the item name.

Your battle/menu sytem needs to use the item in item$, so you need to
include the program that corresponds to that item:

#item_program$=item$+".prg"
#include(item_program$)

If item$="Potion" this will include "Potion.prg"

Now you need to execute the method in that program:

#item_method$="#use_"+item$
#rpgcode(item_method$)

Again, if item$="Potion", this will be the same as #use_potion, and
your potion method will run.

Spells work in a similar way.  Enemies too, except you'll just be
loading variables in thier programs.

You can use the normal internal characters if you want because of the
#getHP, etc. commands, but if you want them to have custom variables,
you'll have to load them via programs as well.

Hope this helps!
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on November 08, 2003, 05:41:29 PM
so would this sort of thing work? (this doent include the variables for item)

#Method Use(item$)
{
#animation("item$",x!,y!)
#Include("item_manager.prg")
#item_efects(name$)
}


and in the name$ variable it would have a specific task for each dif. item (ex potion would have some healing crap)
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Xorlak on November 08, 2003, 07:02:58 PM
Basically, yes.  You just have to put the ".anm" in for the animation.

Code: [Select]
#Method Use(item$)
{
#item_anim$ = item$+".anm"
#animation(item_anim$,x!,y!)
#Include("item_manager.prg")
#item_efects(name$)
}
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on November 08, 2003, 09:43:41 PM
how would i make status efects? and then link them to the items so you can take them away and stuff.......would i be able to have the enemies special move or sumthing like that do sumthing like...

#poison!=1

and if there is no poison

#poison!=0

and have the battle system check for a status effect each turn, and if there is it will do the animation?
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Xorlak on November 09, 2003, 03:22:06 PM
Yeah, that's pretty much it.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on November 09, 2003, 06:15:59 PM
xorlak, are you planing on makin a DA3?
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Anonymous on November 10, 2003, 11:23:33 AM
Not anytime soon...he's on vacation from the TK, dumbass.

If he does, that would be tight.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on November 10, 2003, 01:17:47 PM
how do u make one of those nifty little selection programs? i can get the item values and put them in text...but i cant make something to select them...
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Xorlak on November 13, 2003, 09:02:07 PM
I do have some ideas for Dark Age 3, but no official plans yet...

Cursors are a bit complex to explain for TK2, and I don't really have the time right now...  You might find something at mrgoldsoft.mysticsoftware.net though.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Cesque on November 14, 2003, 01:10:29 AM
Dark Age 3! Whoa! I bet it's gonna be in 3rd with dorby digital surround, in 1600x1200 resolution!

 Laughing
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Anonymous on November 14, 2003, 09:05:47 AM
And it will come with a free monitor.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Cesque on November 15, 2003, 05:25:45 AM
Yeah. And if you'll buy 10 000 copies of it, you get a chance to win a lighter with Xorlak's autograph.