Mystic Software Forums

Mystic Software => General Discussion => Topic started by: DarkElite on September 06, 2004, 01:23:41 PM

Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on September 06, 2004, 01:23:41 PM
Just wanting to ask if there is a way to take a section of the screen (in RPGCode of coarse) and then shade it blue, and then set it back in the same position? (Or just shade part of the screen blue)

(Note: and by shade, i mean the kind of shading that you can do to tiles in the tile editor)
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Cesque on September 06, 2004, 02:15:34 PM
I guess not, in current edition of tk3 or tk2...
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Asimir on September 06, 2004, 02:23:16 PM
You can draw a plain blue image and use #setimagetranslucent
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Cesque on September 06, 2004, 02:44:15 PM
Oh, right. You might also want to shade the image then put it up, but I guess it'll be only temporary and won't stay on board. Or am I mistaken...?
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Xorlak on September 06, 2004, 03:50:43 PM
Yeah, Asimir's suggestion is the way I would do it:

Code: [Select]
#savescreen
#setimagetranslucent("blue.jpg",xpos!,ypos!,xsize!,ysize!)
...
#restorescreen
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Spyder on September 06, 2004, 06:34:05 PM
TK3 should let you keep a translucent image over the board as you play I think, from what I understand from Serge's article. Damn that will be nice.... Think of all the shading effects you could do, such as clouds, or maybe rain?

*drool*
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Colin on September 06, 2004, 06:58:21 PM
Yeah, you could do that. It would look cool.

*tries*
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Spyder on September 06, 2004, 07:25:13 PM
Please post a screenshot if your succesful! Smile
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Colin on September 06, 2004, 08:40:42 PM
(http://http://colin.mysticsoftware.net/test.png)

Code: [Select]
Bitmap("blue.png",cnvRenderNow!)
RenderNow(on,1)
While(0 == 0) {}
Method Unload() {RenderNow(off)}
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Xorlak on September 07, 2004, 10:45:00 AM
Are you sure you didn't just do:

Code: [Select]
#ambientred!=-50
#ambientgreen!=-50
#ambientblue!=0

Heh...
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Colin on September 07, 2004, 04:33:03 PM
The black outside the board wouldn't have been affected if I did. Ha!

Razz
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Zeros' on September 07, 2004, 05:01:39 PM
Yep. Hes right.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on September 07, 2004, 08:40:02 PM
ok, now im trying to wirte a text program, and im trying to count the number of letters (with out using branch  Wink )

this is what ive gotton so far, but it doesnt seem to work....:

Code: [Select]
#Method Write(tx!,ty!,text$)
{
#t$~=""
#For(t!=0; t$=""; t!=t!+1)
{
#CharAt(text$, t!, t$)
#If (t$~=""){#Tt!=Tt!+1}
}
#Kill(t!)
}
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Colin on September 07, 2004, 11:59:51 PM
Code: [Select]
#Method Write(tx!,ty!,text$)
{
t$ = "t"
#For(t!=0; t$~=""; t!=t!+1)
{
#CharAt(text$, t!, t$)
}
**** t! is now number of characters
#Kill(t!)
}
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on September 08, 2004, 12:22:25 AM
thanks!

but i have a new problem, my code now doesnt seem to display any more than the first 3 letters....:   Wink

Code: [Select]
#Method Write(tx!,ty!,text$)
{
#t$="t"
#For(Tt!=0; t$~=""; Tt!=Tt!+1)
{
#CharAt(text$, Tt!, t$)
}
#Kill(t!)
#tx2!=tx!
#While (t!=<Tt!)
{
#t!=t!+1
#CharAt(text$, t!, t$)
#letter$="/Font/"+t$+".bmp"
#SetImageTransparent(letter$,tx2!,ty!,20,25,64,128,0)
#tx2!=tx2!+18
}
}
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Spyder on September 08, 2004, 04:16:49 AM
Oh....I thought you were going to try weather effects Sad
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on September 08, 2004, 06:51:33 AM
hm?

oh! well, i guess that might be a good idea.  :rolleyes:
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Spyder on September 08, 2004, 09:57:20 AM
Heh, sorry, I meant KSNiloc, not you.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Xorlak on September 08, 2004, 10:40:56 AM
For the for loop, I get an error if I don't start at 1:

#For(Tt!=1; t$~=""; Tt!=Tt!+1)

Other than that, it seems to work for me.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on September 08, 2004, 03:10:19 PM
hmm, i wont get that error anymore too, and all the letters will appear, but now a bunch of black images will appear....
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Colin on September 08, 2004, 04:23:56 PM
Quote from: "Spyder"
Oh....I thought you were going to try weather effects Sad


I don't have any graphics. I'm not an artist.

Razz
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Xorlak on September 09, 2004, 10:39:32 AM
Quote from: "DarkElite"
hmm, i wont get that error anymore too, and all the letters will appear, but now a bunch of black images will appear....


It's possible that you don't have images for all the punctuation or spaces.  (For example, I don't think you can have a " .bmp".  In that case, put an #if there and don't put an image down at all.)
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on September 09, 2004, 03:04:11 PM
no, i do, and its not something that ive typed into text$ because all the letters show up fine (even the spaces, i have that saved as _.bmp and then use an if and stuff...)
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Xorlak on September 10, 2004, 11:27:19 AM
Hmmm, do you get a black box before or after the text?  It could be that one of the loops are off by one.

If you still can't find it, send me the code and the images and I'll take a look.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: DarkElite on September 10, 2004, 08:59:04 PM
i already got it fixed, it seemed to be counting 4 more letters than the total amount...
Title: (no subject)
Post by: GameCharmer on September 11, 2004, 12:04:51 AM
Allright, I am making it official.  Me and my group of programmers at my school are working at reverse engineering (shhhhh.. don't tell) the RPGMaker 2003, so we can get to some of the more nifty things. Screen shading and flashes of more than one color and other cool stuff and so forth.  The graphical stats are nice, but the level cap sux.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Dude Man on September 11, 2004, 08:34:12 AM
*Yells at top of lungs*

<span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'>Game Charmer and a group of programmers at his school are working at reverse engineering the RPGMaker 2003!!!!!!!!</span>

Hah! Now I told everyone! Now everybody will know Razz !
Title: (no subject)
Post by: GameCharmer on September 11, 2004, 11:00:53 AM
Oh well, they will never catch me!  HAHAHAHAHA!!! *insane evil snickering* lol.  I sooooo want to add some of those features into the TK.  Just tryin to make it a little better, that's all.  yup, that's it, and here I am again, talking nonsensibbly.  Ummmm....  I think that's it now.  I'm out. yea, that's it....
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Colin on September 11, 2004, 12:55:44 PM
GameCharmer, you don't know what you're doing at all. It would be in the TK's best interest if you stayed faaaaaaaarrrrr away. Believe me. Just the way you say things shows you know nothing. Razz
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Dude Man on September 11, 2004, 04:19:45 PM
KSNiloc, that was not cool....
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Colin on September 11, 2004, 06:00:28 PM
Not cool, but true. The TK is no small project, anyone who works on it will need a comptent knowledge of VB and C++.
Title: (no subject)
Post by: GameCharmer on September 11, 2004, 06:06:07 PM
KSNiloc, you will regret that....

forget reverse engineering anything for now.  I'm going to take the source code, and violently change it, into something completely new and different from teh TK, with a few more features, and a big "I HATE KSNiloc" on it! Smile  ok, now that that is over, I guess I better get moving on that project.  l8rz
Title: (no subject)
Post by: Dude Man on September 11, 2004, 07:42:19 PM
<span style='font-size:14pt;line-height:100%'><span style='color:blue'>THUNDER CRASHES</span></span>